CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Daniel Hall
Warehouse Craft Supplies, Inc.
1028 W. Central Ave., Suite 200
Toledo, Ohio 43610

RE: The tariff classification of four polyester narrow open-work warp knit fabrics from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated August 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided.

The submitted samples, described as knitted raschel lace bands, style numbers 2611, 2613, 443 and 444, are narrow open-work warp knit fabrics, ranging in width from three to ten centimeters. Each is characterized by a stylized floral motif, and contains one scalloped edge and one straight or nearly straight edge. Your correspondence indicates that these items are composed of 100% polyester and are made on a warp knitting machine. They will be used in the manufacture of women’s ready to wear clothing and handicrafts.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 2611, 2613, 443 and 444 will be 6003.30.1000, HTSUS, which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: of synthetic fibers: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division